Technical Program Committee

The DesignCon 2016 Technical Program Committee is comprised of more than 80 leading experts in all levels of electronic design – chip, board, package and system – dedicated to the DesignCon standard for excellence. Their contributions, including the review of abstracts and papers, are critical to the technical program and ensure the speakers and topics at DesignCon are of the highest quality and relevance.


A - E

Brice Achkir, Cisco Distinguished Engineer, Cisco
Maria Agoston, Principal Engineer, Tektronix
Kunia Aihara, Sr. Signal Integrity Engineer, Hirose Electric
Ravinder Ajmani, Principal Hardware Engineer, HGST
John Andresakis, VP Of Strategic Technology, Oak-Mitsui Technologies
Bruce Archambeault, Distinguished Engineer, MS&T
Rula Bakleh, SI/PI Consultant, Teraspeed Consulting
Heidi Barnes, Applications Engineer, Keysight Technologies
Dana Bergey, Signal Integrity Manager, FCI
Todd Bermensolo, Sr Analog Engineer & Manager, Intel
Wendem Beyene, Technical Director, Rambus
Brad Brim, Sr Staff Product Engineer, Cadence Design Systems
David Brunker, Technical Fellow, Molex
Jeremy Buan, Senior Signal Integrity Engineer, Hirose Electric
Robert Carter, Senior Director Of Budiness Development And Technology, Oak-Mitsui Technologies
Wheling Cheng, Sr. Manager, Hardware Engineering, Ericsson
Chris Cheng, Distinguished Technologist, HP
Sam Chitwood, Product Engineer, Cadence
Antonio Ciccomancini Scogna, Principal Engineer, CST
Tom Cohen, Principal Engineer, Amphenol-tcs
Jan De Geest, Senior Staff SI R&D Engineer, FCI
Jay Diepenbrock, Senior VP, High Speed Engineering, Lorom America
Vladimir Dmitriev-Zdorov, Principal Engineer, Mentor Graphics
Greg Edlund, Senior Engineer, IBM

F - J

Sanjeev Gupta, Sr. R&D Manager, Avago Technologies
Robert Haller, Sr. Principal Hardware Engineer, Extreme Networks
Gert Havermnn, Signal Integrity Engineer, HARTING Electronics GmbH
Tim Hollis, Signal Integrity R&D, Micron
Allen F. Horn III , Associate Research Fellow, Rogers
Seunghyun Hwang, Sr. Signal & Power Integrity Engineer, Nvidia
Sachin Idgunji, GPU Power Architect, NVIDIA
Cosmin Iorga, Principal Design Engineer, Inphi       

K - O

Namhoon Kim, Sr. Principal Signal Integrity Engineer, Broadcom
Vikas Kohli, Sr Software Architect, Cadence Design System
Ravi Kollipara, Technical Director, Rambus Inc
An-Yu Kuo, Engineering Group Director, Cadence Design Solutions
Beomtaek Lee, Sr. Principal Engineer, Intel
Joy Li, Produce Engineer, Cadence
Mike Peng Li, Fellow, Altera
Cathy Liu, R&D Director, Avago Technologies
Chris Loberg, Sr. Technical Marketing Manager, Tektronix
Om Mandhana, Sr. Memeber Of Technical Staff, Cadence Design Systems
Henri Maramis, President/CEO, Signata
Jon Martens, Fellow, Anritsu
Schauer Martin, Engineering Manager, CST
Mehdi Mechaik, Senior Technical Staff Member, IBM Corp.
Ted Mido, Principal Engineer, Synopsys Inc.
Martin Miller, Chief Scientist, Teledyne-LeCroy
Jose Moreira, Senior Staff Engineer, Advantest
Zhen Mu, Sr. Principal Product Engineer, Cadence Design Systems
Jim Nadolny, Sr. SI & EMI Engineer, Samtec
Al Neves, Chief Technologist, Wild River Technology
George Noh, Director Of Sales And Marketing, Holt Integrated Circuits
Istvan Novak, Senior Principal Engineer, Oracle
Dan Oh, Architect, Altera
Glenn Oliver, Senior Engineer, DuPont

P - T

Vishram Pandit, Engineering Manager, Intel Corporation
Peter Pupalaikis, Vice President, Technology Development, Teledyne LeCroy
Mike Resso, Signal Integrity Applications Scientist, Keysight Technologies
Lee Ritchey, President, Speeding Edge
Gerardo Romo Luevano, Staff Engineer/Manager, Qualcomm Tech Inc.
Steve Sandler, Director, PICOTEST
Chris Scholz, PM, Rohde & Schwarz
Christian Schuster, Professor, TUHH
Stefaan Sercu, Principle SI Engineer, Samtec
Yuriy Shlepnev, President, Simberian Inc.
Chad Smutzer, Senior Engineer II, Mayo Clinic
Michael Steinberger, Lead Architect, Serial Channel Products, SiSoft
Ransom Stephens, Staff Deity, Ransom's Notes
Suresh Subramaniam, Director Of Engineering, Whizz Systems
Donald Telian, Consultant, SiGuys
Lars Thon, Consultant, LT Engineering
Peter Tomaszweski, Field Applications Engineer, Tektronix
Takada Toshiyuki, Manager, Signal Integrity, Hirose Electric USA

U - Z

Ambrish Varma, Principal Software Engineer, Cadence
Harald Von Sosen, Principal Engineer, Synopsys
Min Wang, Senior Engineering Manager, Intel
Yong Wang, Director Of Engineering, Xilinx Inc.
Scott Wedge, Sr. Staff Engineer, Synopsys
Beyene Wemde, Technical Director, Rambus
Todd Westerhoff, VP, Semiconductor Relations, SiSoft
Ken Willis, Product Engineering Director, Cadence
Randy Wolff, Principal Engineer, Silicon SI Group Lead, Micron Technology
Hsinho Wu, Principal Design Engineer, Altera
Kenneth Wyatt, President, Wyatt Technical Services
Chris Wyland, CEO, Wyland Consulting
Mobashar Yazdani, Strategic Silicon Manager, Google Inc
Iliya Zamek, Consultant, ZI Consulting
Geoff Zhang, Director , Xilinx
Li Zhe, Senior Staff, Altera Corp
Pavel Zivny, Domain Expert, HS Oscilloscope Acquisition And Serial Data Measurement, Tektronix